Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: The species is found in Southern Transcaucasia, Turkey, Northern and Western Iran. There are no special taxonomic studies implemented on this species, but it appears that Armenia is inhabited by subspecies P. d. amasyensis (de Lesse, 1961). The species is distributed mainly in Central and Southern regions of the country, inhabiting calcareous grasslands, juniper, mixed, and deciduous woodlands (avoiding dense forests though), and mountain steppes at elevation range between 1,000 and 2,200 m a.s.l. The larval host plant is Onobrychis hajastana. The butterflies are on wing from the mid July till mid August, giving one generation per year. Population dynamics: The species' density varies between slightly uncommon to common within typical habitats, the highest density is observed in deciduous woodlands. Computation of population trend for the species is problematic due to difficulties of its identification in the field, and possible confusion with similar species P. admetus, P. eriwanensis, and P. belovi. The host plant of the species supposed to be influenced by livestock grazing, however its real influence on the species is not yet tracked. Presumably, according to some estimation of species' density by captured individuals, the population is not seems to be declining, however this preliminary estimation should be confirmed by further investigations.
Conservation measures: The species is not included in the Global and European Red Lists, as well as in Red Book of Animals of Armenia (2010), as well as not included in the CITES and Bern conventions. Preliminary estimation of the species' conservation status suggests Least Concern, however with a reservation of clarification of its population trend. The current distribution range is covered by several Protected Areas, Emerald Sites and Prime Butterfly Areas, and it appears that the only necessary conservation measure is investigation of the best approach to count the species, and further implementation of its annual monitoring. The necessity of other conservation measures can be decided after obtaining an idea of the species' population changes.