Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: The species is represented by two isolated populations, one of which is located at southern slopes of Meghri Mountains, and the other inhabits Arasbaran Mountains. The species is represented in Armenia by the subspecies P. a. neglecta (which was initially described as a species, Agrodiaetus neglectus Dantchenko, 2000). It inhabits deciduous forests with numerous glades and clearings and mountain steppes at calcareous slopes. The host plant is Astragalus species from robustus complex. In Armenia the species inhabits deciduous forest at a range from 1400 to 2100 m a.s.l. Flight period lasts from early July to mid August.
Population dynamics: The species was found in Armenia in 1998. The small patch of its distribution was visited several times, which allows preliminary drafting of its distribution range, relative abundance, host plant, and some peculiarities of its life cycle, however the data is insufficient for computation of the trend. The number of species is relatively low in a typical habitat. Distribution area of the species could be influenced by livestock grazing, and part of its range was obviously destroyed by recent construction of highway.
Conservation measures: The species has not been evaluated for IUCN Red List yet, however is included in Red Book of Animals of Armenia as Endangered EN B1a+B2a (under name of Agrodiaetus neglectus). It is not listed in CITES as well as in Bern Convention. The distribution range of the species is included in Zangezur Biosphere Complex, however proper zoning was not implemented. Strengthening of protection regime of its habitat and restriction of livestock grazing, along with providing alternative pasture lands to rural communities, appear to be the most important steps for conservation of the species. Another important step is evaluation of the species for IUCN Red List. In parallel with this the public awareness of local inhabitants in species importance should be raised.