Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: The species is distributed in South-eastern Europe (Greece and the Balkans) across Asia Minor to Syria, Turkey, Lebanon, Southern Iran and Chitral. Armenia is inhabited by nominate subspecies. Host plant is unknown, however there are observations of oviposition on pear (Pyrus sp.). In Armenia the species is distributed mainly in arid areas, such as semi-deserts, juniper woodlands, and dry tragacanth steppes, occupying elevation range from 400 to about 1500 m a.s.l. Flight period is from early May (sometimes - late April) to late August (sometimes - early September) in two generations.
Population dynamics: The species can be considered as rare within typical habitat, however it might be result of low detectability rate of Inky Skipper. Population trend demonstrates rather stability, which partly might be influenced by cryptic behavioral traits of the species. The assumption that species' host plant is a pear, makes it less vulnerable to overgrazing directly. However some recent studies show dependence of butterfly species on nectar availability, and here in dry zones with short blooming period, an intensive grazing that affects flower composition might become a serious issue.
Conservation measures: The species is not included in the IUCN Red List, and also it has not been evaluated for the last edition of Red Book of Animals of Armenia (2010). Preliminary evaluation of the species for the Red Book of Animals of Armenia, suggests its conservation status as Data Deficient. The species is not included into CITES due to low trade interest, and also it was not involved in the Appendices of Bern Convention. The last assessment of its European status suggested it as Least Concern. Some local populations of the species are protected in State Reserves and some National Parks of Armenia, however significant portion of its population is located in the agriculture zone. The most important steps in the species conservation are: determination of the host plant and other important biological traits of the species, and setting up of its monitoring plan (probably as "single species monitoring"). Such measures can further assist in the process of making decisions on species' status and management.