Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775) Small Blue, Zwergblauling, Argus minime, Голубянка малая, Փոքր կապտաթիթեռ
Distribution and biological peculiarities in Armenia: The species is distributed in Europe, Asia Minor, Transcaucasia, Tian-Shan, West Siberia, Central Siberia, South Siberia, Russian Far East, Amur, Mongolia, Magadan and Kamchatka. Armenia is supposed to be inhabited by nominate subspecies, although the intraspecific taxonomy requires additional study. The Small Blue occupies wet meadows above the timberline and at the glades of woodlands, taking elevation range from 1000 to 2400 m a.s.l. This carpophagus species uses various Legumes as the host plants; those include Anthyllis spp., Coronilla varia, Melilotus spp., Lotus corniculatus, Astragalus spp., Onobrychis spp., and others. The Small Blue gives one generation per annum having butterflies on wing from late May until early August depending on elevation.
Population dynamics: The species is slightly uncommon within typical habitat, but shows moderate decline during 2003-2013 (p<0.05), which is most probably caused by overgrazing and uncontrolled mowing.
Conservation measures: The species is not included in the Global and Armenian Red Lists, as well as in CITES and Bern Conventions, but is assessed for European Red Book as Least Concern. For Armenia its status is suggested as Vulnerable. At current the species' distribution is covered by number of Protected Areas and Emerald Sites, also it is presented in Gyumorats, Lichk, Kajaran, and Artanish-Shorzha Prime Butterfly Areas. Among conservation measures it is necessary to mention: (1) assessment of the Small Blue for the next edition of Red Book of Animals of Armenia; (2) development of management plans for the Emerald Sites where the species occurs; (3) development and introduction of habitat friendly grazing and mowing schemes; (3) promotion of Prime Butterfly Areas as the nature tourism destinations for providing alternative income sources to the local rural communities.